PRICES IN SWITZERLAND

Switzerland remains one of Europe’s most expensive places to live. Everyday spending is shaped less by one national average than by the canton and city: Zurich, Zug and Geneva usually require the largest housing budgets, while smaller cities can offer a different balance between rent, transport and access to work.

Food, dining out and personal services are costly by international standards, but local incomes are also among the highest in Europe. This guide brings together current consumer prices, rent, utilities and city-level comparisons so that a relocation budget can be based on regular monthly costs rather than on a headline salary alone.

AT A GLANCE

  • Switzerland is among Europe’s highest-cost countries, with housing and eating out placing the greatest pressure on a monthly budget.
  • Current crowd-sourced price data show that a one-bedroom flat in a city centre costs about CHF 1,646 per month on average nationwide.
  • Zurich, Zug and Geneva are the most expensive large relocation markets; Basel, Bern and Lugano can produce a different mix of rent, commuting and daily costs.
  • Prices in the tables are quoted in Swiss francs (CHF) and should be treated as planning averages rather than fixed offers from a particular shop or landlord.

Prices in Switzerland

CONTENTS

  1. Cost of living in Switzerland
  2. Food prices in Switzerland
  3. Goods, services and housing costs
  4. Personal care and household purchases
  5. Costs by city and country comparison
  6. What changed in prices over the last year
  7. Frequently asked questions

COST OF LIVING IN SWITZERLAND

Switzerland combines high consumer prices with high earnings, but the second does not automatically cancel out the first. Rent, compulsory health insurance, municipal taxes and commuting can differ substantially between cantons. A job offer therefore needs to be assessed against the place where a person will actually live, not only against a national figure.

For context, the national median gross monthly wage in Switzerland was CHF 7,024 in 2024. Regional pay varies considerably: Zurich recorded the highest median among the major Swiss regions, while Ticino was lower.

An unusual feature of the Swiss market is the number of cross-border commuters. Many people live in France, Germany or Italy and work in Swiss cities, partly because daily costs and rent can be lower outside Switzerland. For a household planning to settle inside the country, however, the practical questions of accommodation, insurance and local routines remain central to living in Switzerland.

FOOD PRICES IN SWITZERLAND IN 2026

The following table uses current Numbeo country averages. Food costs vary between cantons, supermarkets and shopping habits; discount chains, weekly promotions and purchases across the border can noticeably change a household’s bill. Restaurant prices and imported goods are usually much higher than comparable prices in neighbouring EU countries.

PRODUCT PRICES IN SWITZERLAND

Product Price
Milk, 1 litreCHF 1.82
Fresh white bread, 500 gCHF 3.04
Rice, white, 1 kgCHF 3.02
Eggs, 12CHF 6.28
Local cheese, 1 kgCHF 21.36
Chicken fillets, 1 kgCHF 23.20
Beef round or equivalent, 1 kgCHF 35.43
Apples, 1 kgCHF 3.01
Bananas, 1 kgCHF 1.78
Oranges, 1 kgCHF 2.32
Tomatoes, 1 kgCHF 4.21
Potatoes, 1 kgCHF 1.68
Onions, 1 kgCHF 1.76
Lettuce, one headCHF 1.87
Water, 1.5 litre bottleCHF 1.15
Bottle of wine, mid-rangeCHF 11.00
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre bottleCHF 2.20
Imported beer, 0.33 litre bottleCHF 2.46
Cigarettes, pack of 20CHF 9.00

IMPORTANT

Numbeo figures are averages reported by residents and are most useful for comparing typical spending patterns. They do not replace a quote from a local landlord, insurer, supermarket or transport operator.

PRICES OF GOODS, SERVICES AND HOUSING IN SWITZERLAND

Housing is usually the largest fixed cost after relocation. A centrally located one-bedroom apartment averages more than CHF 1,600 per month nationwide, but the difference between a central Zurich flat, a smaller town and a cross-border location can be far greater than the national average suggests.

Switzerland’s public transport network is extensive, so some households accept a longer commute in exchange for lower rent. The same decision can affect monthly transport spending, school arrangements and the time available outside work. The broader relocation picture is collected in the Switzerland immigration guide.

PRICES OF GOODS AND SERVICES IN SWITZERLAND

Goods and services Price
Meal in an inexpensive restaurantCHF 25.00
Meal for two in a mid-range restaurant, three coursesCHF 100.00
McMeal or comparable fast-food mealCHF 15.00
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre draughtCHF 7.50
Imported beer, 0.33 litreCHF 6.00
Cappuccino, regularCHF 5.11
Coca-Cola or Pepsi, 0.33 litreCHF 4.43
Water, 0.33 litre in a restaurantCHF 4.02
One-way local transport ticketCHF 3.50
Monthly public transport pass, regular priceCHF 82.50
Taxi start, normal tariffCHF 6.67
Taxi, 1 km, normal tariffCHF 3.80
Taxi waiting time, one hourCHF 70.20
Petrol, 1 litreCHF 1.89
Volkswagen Golf or comparable new carCHF 35,050
Toyota Corolla Sedan or comparable new carCHF 32,500
Utilities for an 85 m² apartment, monthlyCHF 229.56
Mobile plan with calls and data, monthlyCHF 31.22
Internet, unlimited data, monthlyCHF 47.62
Fitness-club membership, one adult, monthlyCHF 70.97
Tennis-court rent, one hour at weekendCHF 39.78
Cinema ticket, international releaseCHF 20.00
Private preschool or kindergarten, full day, monthlyCHF 2,413.63
International primary school, annual fee per childCHF 28,976.97
Jeans, mid-range brandCHF 112.93
Summer dress in a chain storeCHF 54.17
Mid-range running shoesCHF 125.09
Men’s leather business shoesCHF 162.69
One-bedroom apartment, city centre, monthly rentCHF 1,646.26
One-bedroom apartment, outside centre, monthly rentCHF 1,333.34
Three-bedroom apartment, city centre, monthly rentCHF 2,870.99
Three-bedroom apartment, outside centre, monthly rentCHF 2,347.21
Apartment purchase price, city centre, per m²CHF 15,766.97
Apartment purchase price, outside centre, per m²CHF 11,011.32
Mortgage interest rate, annual, 20-year fixed rate2.07%

PERSONAL CARE AND HOUSEHOLD PRICES IN SWITZERLAND

Numbeo does not track every personal-care item, so this table complements its core consumer basket with indicative prices from Swiss supermarkets, pharmacies and personal-service providers. Brand, canton, promotions and shop format can make a visible difference, especially for cosmetics, medicines and hair services.

PERSONAL CARE AND HOUSEHOLD PRICES IN SWITZERLAND

Item or service Typical price
Men’s haircut, standard salonCHF 46.00
Women’s haircut, standard salonCHF 75.00–110.00
Toothpaste, standard tubeCHF 3.50–5.50
Shampoo, 250–300 mlCHF 4.50–8.00
Deodorant, standard roll-on or sprayCHF 4.00–7.00
Shower gel, 250 mlCHF 3.00–5.50
Liquid hand soap, 250–300 mlCHF 2.50–4.50
Toilet paper, pack of 8–10 rollsCHF 7.00–11.00
Laundry detergent, 1.5–2 litres or comparable packCHF 10.00–18.00
Dishwashing liquid, 500 mlCHF 3.00–5.00
Household cleaning spray, 500 mlCHF 4.00–7.00
Disposable razor, pack of 3–5CHF 6.00–12.00
Basic over-the-counter pain relief, small packCHF 8.00–15.00

COSTS BY CITY AND COMPARISON WITH OTHER COUNTRIES

A national average can hide the practical gap between Swiss cities. Zug and Zurich have the highest overall cost-of-living indices in the country, while Geneva remains one of the most difficult rental markets. Basel, Bern and Lugano are also expensive, but their mix of housing, transport and labour-market access is different.

COST OF LIVING BY SWISS CITY

City Cost of living index Rent index Cost of living plus rent index
Zug122.6883.29104.41
Zurich119.9869.7196.67
Basel107.0744.7678.18
Geneva106.0360.4084.87
Lucerne105.0745.3877.39
Bern104.5542.1375.60
Lausanne103.4752.2379.71
Lugano103.2640.8074.30

The figures show why a move to Switzerland should not be reduced to the question of whether the country is expensive. A lower-rent city may still be the better financial choice if it fits the workplace, language region and household structure. The guide to living in Switzerland considers these day-to-day factors alongside prices.

COST OF LIVING: SWITZERLAND AND NEIGHBOURING EUROPEAN COUNTRIES

Country Cost of living index Rent index Local purchasing-power index
Switzerland105.2344.72182.69
Norway79.1727.88133.12
Denmark77.5330.73137.33
Austria69.3426.73119.39
Germany67.3128.61113.94
France65.8725.82110.77
Italy60.5619.4895.56

Price indices are useful only when they are read alongside local income, taxes and housing. A country comparison should therefore use the same household scenario in each destination: expected net pay, rent, utilities, transport and the amount reserved for the first months after arrival.

WHAT CHANGED IN PRICES OVER THE LAST YEAR

Swiss consumer prices were broadly stable in September 2026: the Federal Statistical Office recorded no month-on-month change and annual inflation of 1.0%. The overall figure, however, does not mean that every household saw unchanged bills. Fuel and heating oil became more expensive, while package holidays, car rentals, car-sharing services and hotel accommodation became cheaper.

For a new tenant, rent and health-insurance premiums still matter more to the monthly budget than a small movement in the headline inflation rate. It is sensible to keep a separate reserve for the rental deposit, first rent payment, insurance and household purchases. WageCentre’s relocation tools can be used to put these starting costs beside an expected salary before a contract is accepted.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Is Switzerland expensive to live in?

Yes. Switzerland is one of Europe’s highest-cost countries, especially for housing, restaurants, personal services and health insurance. The final budget depends strongly on the city, household size and commuting pattern.

How much is rent in Switzerland?

The current national average for a one-bedroom apartment is about CHF 1,646 per month in a city centre and CHF 1,333 outside the centre. Zurich, Zug and Geneva are usually more expensive than the national average.

Which Swiss city is the cheapest to live in?

There is no universally cheapest option because rent, transport and work opportunities change by canton. Among the large cities shown here, Bern, Basel and Lugano generally have lower combined cost-and-rent indices than Zurich, Zug or Geneva.

Are Swiss salaries high enough to cover the cost of living?

Swiss salaries are high by European standards, but the amount left after regular spending depends on the canton, occupation, tax position, rent and health-insurance premium. A national median salary cannot predict one household’s disposable income.

Why do prices differ so much between Swiss cantons?

Switzerland has 26 cantons with different housing markets, local taxes, language regions and proximity to major employment centres. These factors influence both prices and the income needed to maintain a given standard of living.

Sources

  • Numbeo — Cost of Living in Switzerland and city cost-of-living data.
  • Swiss Federal Statistical Office — Consumer Price Index.
  • Swiss Federal Statistical Office — earnings and labour-market statistics.
  • Swiss Federal Statistical Office — housing and rental-market publications.
  • Swiss retail, pharmacy and personal-service price checks for the personal-care table.

Sergio

Founder and Editor-in-Chief of WageCentre, with a degree in finance and 15+ years of professional experience. He writes about salaries, taxes, labour markets, immigration and financial planning for relocation.

RELATED ARTICLES:

Comments